675 Shaughnessy Place, Britannia Beach

$1,250,000
Sold 97 days on the market • $/sqft.: $527
Key facts
Beds
4
Baths
2
Living area
2,371 sqft
Lot size
7,841 sqft
Frontage
55 ft
Year built
1928
Property tax
$4,208/yr
MLS®
R2765956

Description

One of the lowest priced homes on the market with two living areas -- and with ocean views! Sweeping vistas of Howe Sound from this charmer nestled on a hill in Britannia Beach. Grab a drink and relax on the porch where you may catch a glimpse of orcas or other marine life swimming by. There''s a feeling of warmth inside this home with fir flooring, high ceilings and a cozy wood burning fireplace. There are 3 beds on the first two floors and a 1 bedroom with flex space below with a large deck for entertaining. A new village is under construction in Britannia Beach that includes shops, restaurants and a grocery store. Another large development is planned with an outdoor surf park. What will happen with prices once all the amenities are ready? Don''t wait and see, act now.

History

About Britannia Beach, Britannia Beach — Houses Market

Over the past 12 months, 4 houses have sold in Britannia Beach, Britannia Beach, with properties spending an average of 89 days on market. Sign in to view sold price data.

There are currently 3 other houses for sale in Britannia Beach.

3
Active Listings
4
Sold (12 Mo)
89
Avg Days on Market

Amenities

Private Yard

Features

Washer/Dryer Dishwasher Refrigerator Cooktop

Site Influences

Private Yard Cul-De-Sac Near Golf Course Marina Nearby Recreation Nearby

Property Information

MLS® # R2765956
Property Type House
Dwelling Type House/Single Family
Home Style Residential Detached
Kitchens Login to View
Year Built 1928
Parking Open
Tax $4,208 in 2022
Strata No BCP20004
Postal Code V8B 1J1
Address 675 Shaughnessy Place
Subarea Britannia Beach
City Britannia Beach

Floor Area (sq. ft.)

Main Floor 1,082
Above 1,523
Below 848
Total 2,371

Location

Date Address Bed Bath Kitchen Asking Price Sold Price $/Sqft DOM Levels Built Living Area Lot Size
07/11/2023 This Property 4 2 2 Login to View Login to View Login to View 97 2 1928 2,371 sqft 7,841 sqft
07/19/2026

615 Shaughnessy Place

••••• ••••• ••••• Login to View Login to View ••••• Login to View ••••• ••••• ••••• ••••• •••••
06/15/2026

624 Lower Crescent

••••• ••••• ••••• Login to View Login to View ••••• Login to View ••••• ••••• ••••• ••••• •••••
Date Address Bed Bath Kitchen Asking Price $/Sqft DOM Levels Built Living Area Lot Size
3 weeks ago

827 Minaty Lane

3 1 1 $979,000 Login to View 25 1 1980 852 sqft 6,976 sqft
3 months ago

868 Upper Crescent

3 1 1 $1,425,000 Login to View 96 2 1955 1,983 sqft 9,775 sqft
8 months ago

1028 Goat Ridge Drive

4 4 1 $3,695,000 Login to View 248 2 2020 4,460 sqft 38,211 sqft

House for Sale in Britannia Beach, Britannia Beach

House in Britannia Beach, Britannia Beach. This 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom house offers 2,371 sq ft of living space ($527/sq ft) and was built in 1928. The property sits on a 7,841 sq ft lot in the Britannia Beach neighbourhood of Britannia Beach. Home style: Residential Detached. Basement: Finished,exterior Entry. Parking: Open. Outdoor: Private Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Near Golf Course, Marina Nearby. Building amenities include Private Yard. Property features include Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Cooktop. View: Ocean And Mountains. Annual property taxes: $4,208 (2022).

Frequently Asked Questions About 675 Shaughnessy Place

Common questions buyers ask about this listing:

What year was this home built in?

675 Shaughnessy Place, Britannia Beach, V8B 1J1 was built in 1928.

How long has this property been listed for?

675 Shaughnessy Place, Britannia Beach, V8B 1J1 was listed on 04/05/2023.

Is this property air conditioned?

675 Shaughnessy Place, Britannia Beach, V8B 1J1 does not have an air conditioner.

How wide is the lot?

The lot is 55 feet wide.

Is there a basement in this home?

Finished,Exterior Entry.

Does this property have fireplaces?

There are 1 fireplaces at 675 Shaughnessy Place, Britannia Beach, V8B 1J1.

What zoning is this property in?

675 Shaughnessy Place, Britannia Beach, V8B 1J1 is located in r1 zoning.

Which direction is this property facing?

675 Shaughnessy Place, Britannia Beach, V8B 1J1 is a ocean and mountains facing lot.

How many parking spots are there?

675 Shaughnessy Place, Britannia Beach, V8B 1J1 has 2 parking spots.

Is there a garage?

675 Shaughnessy Place, Britannia Beach, V8B 1J1 does not come with a garage.

What all connected services are available?

675 Shaughnessy Place, Britannia Beach, V8B 1J1 is connected to Electricity,Sanitary Sewer,Storm Sewer,Water.

How many bedrooms does this house have?

675 Shaughnessy Place, Britannia Beach, V8B 1J1 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom house with 2371 sq ft of living space.

What is the square footage of this house?

675 Shaughnessy Place, Britannia Beach, V8B 1J1 has 2371 sq ft of living space.

What is the MLS® number for this house?

The MLS® number for 675 Shaughnessy Place, Britannia Beach, V8B 1J1 is R2765956.

4.8 ★★★★★
Based on 700+ Google reviews
Write a review
Our Team
LT Les Twarog
English, Polskie
604-245-1041 Watch Bio
MM Maria Menjou PREC*
English, ਪੰਜਾਬੀ, हिन्दी
778-767-2675
AE Amir Emrani
English, فارسی
604-245-1142
AN Ali Nimji
English
604-337-0580
YN Yash Nasab
English, Farsi
778-745-2875
HB Harvey Bains
English, ਪੰਜਾਬੀ
604-332-7624

Disclaimer: Listing data is based in whole or in part on data generated by the Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver and Fraser Valley Real Estate Board which assumes no responsibility for its accuracy. - The advertising on this website is provided on behalf of BC Condos & Homes - Re/Max Crest Realty, 300 - 1195 W Broadway, Vancouver, BC

★★★★★ 4.8 / 5  —  700+ Google Reviews Read Reviews →